• 2019 Business Awards 

    October 25, 2019

    The Normandy Room | Fort Saskatchewan

    The Fort Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce recognizes the important contribution of business in our community by celebrating small business week in the form of our Annual Awards.

    We are excited to announce a few new changes to the process for 2019.

    All businesses with five or more nominations will qualify as a semi-finalist. In the case of a category that does not have businesses with five or more nominations, all businesses in that category will be semi-finalists.

    All semi-finalists will receive the link to the online questionnaire. The completed questionnaires will be submitted to anonymous judges (three per category). The businesses with the top three marks per category will then move on as finalists. The judges will review again the three business' questionnaires again for final marking. We will announce the winners at our Annual Business Awards Gala being held at the Normandy Room on Friday, October 25, 2019.

    Companies or individuals who have received an award in any category in the last two years are not eligible to be considered for that same category.

  • 6:00 pm- Cocktail Reception

    7:00 pm- Dinner

    8:00 pm- Awards

    9:00 pm- Entertainment

  •  


    2019 Business Awards FINALISTS

    (Chamber members noted in green)

    Customer Service
    EagleRock Computer 
    Shoppers Drug Mart Westpark
    Simply Stunning Hair & Makeup
     
    Entrepreneurial Spirit
    Lisa Crawford
    Nathan Flim
    Tamara Whitton
     
    Environmental Stewardship
    Fort Saskatchewan Boys & Girls Club
    Freson Bros. 
    Staples
     
    Franchise of the Year
    Chopped Leaf
    The Canadian Brewhouse
    Tim Hortons Westpark
     
    Home-Based Business of the Year
    Illustrious Interiors
    The Meals Maven
    Time 4 U Day Spa
     
    Industry Excellence
    Dow
    Mel Martins
    PSI Industrial-Mechanical
     
    Marketing Excellence
    Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare
    Illustrious Interiors
    Simply Stunning Hair & Makeup
     
    New Business of the Year
    Dear Dog Treats
    Illustrious Interiors
    The Fort Distillery
     
    Professional Services
    Raj Bharadia
    Southfort Dental Centre
    Tawnie Misik
     
    Small Business of the Year
    Dogtrix
    Funky Petals
    EagleRock Computer


    2019 Business Awards Nominees and Semi-Finalists

    Customer Service Semi-Finalists

    Amanda Milke, Dear Dog Treats, EagleRock Computer, Fort Cinema MLT, Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare, Funky Petals, Ken’s Catering, Little Caesars, Shoppers Drug Mart Westpark, Simply Stunning Hair and Makeup, Sky Hy Pizza and Donair

    Customer Service Nominees

    A. Keen Photography, Amanda Milke, AMS Services, Angie’s Liquor, Atlantic Kitchen, Back to Alignment, Buster’s Pizza, Café Bench, Cameron Dental, Canadian Linen, City Donair, COBS Bread, Concrete Blonde, Creative Spaces by Benjamin Moore Fort Saskatchewan, Dear Dog Treats, Get Real Natural Health and Beauty, DogTrix, EagleRock Computer, Fort Cinema MLT, Fort Dog Fit, Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare, Frankie’s Barbershop, Freson Bros., Funky Petals, Jeffrey Leong, Joel McCaffrey, Ken’s Catering, Simply Stunning Hair and Makeup, Lakeview Inn & Suites, Legendary Barbershop, Little Caesars, Mantra Salon, Modo Mio, Nincompups, Pam’s Face Painting, PSI Industrial Mechanical, Pure Yoga Studio, Queen of Clean, Shoppers Drug Mart Westpark, Sky Hy Pizza, Co-op Station Square, Staples, Thistle Automotive, Titan Towing, Master Cleaner, Vivid Vision, TD Canada Trust


    Entrepreneurial Spirit Semi-Finalists

    Brenna Bouchard, DeeAnne Riendeau, Lisa Crawford, Mercedees Deacon, Nathan Flim, Tamara Whitton

    Entrepreneurial Spirit Nominees

    A.Keen Photography, Andrea R. Okonkwo, Angela Irish, Keltie Elder, Brenna Bouchard, Callum Ramsay, Carla Skibinsky, DeeAnne Riendeau, Erin Middleton, Lindsay Gabert, Ken Dalida, Lisa Crawford, Ravi Prakash, Lori-Ann Huot, Gillian Reich, Mercedees Deacon, Nathan Flim, Holly Jantzen, Garrett Jantzen, Alan Skoreyko, Lisa Crawford, Tamara Whitton


    Environmental Stewardship Nominees and Semi-Finalists

    Master Cleaner, Boys & Girls Club, Freson Bros., Staples


    Franchise Nominees and Semi-Finalists

    The Canadian Brewhouse, Chopped Leaf, Hot Mama Health and Fitness Fort Saskatchewan, Kal Tire, Lakeview Inn and Suites (2018 Winner), Little Caesars, Shoppers Drug Mart Westpark, Tim Hortons


    Home Based Business Semi-Finalists

    Agader Fashion and Designs, Illustrious Interiors, Lativer Clothing, The Meals Maven, Time 4 U Day Spa

    Home Based Business Nominees

    A. Keen Photography (2018 Winner), Amanda Milke (2017 Winner), Agader Fashion and Design, Cheryl Trenchard, Creative Canvas Paint Parties, Denis Travel, Illustrious Interiors, Lativer Clothing, My Rustic Creations, Remedy Mechanical, The Meals Maven, Time 4 U Day Spa


    Industry Excellence Nominees and Semi-Finalists

    Mel Martin’s, Noyen Construction, Nutrien, PME, PSI Industrial Mechanical, Dow Canada


    Marketing Nominees and Semi- Finalists

    Caught in the Cookie Jar, Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare, Illustrious Interiors, Little Caesars, Fort Cinema MLT, Rebel Soul Creative, Simply Stunning Hair and Makeup, Terra Currie Designs


    New Business Semi-Finalists

    Country Chic Custom Designs, Dear Dog Treats, Illustrious Interiors, Ken’s Catering, The Fort Distillery

    New Business Nominees

    Sumptuous Lollies, Country Chic Custom Designs, Illustrious Interiors, Café Bench, Claysmore Pure, Dear Dog Treats, Joel McCaffrey, Ken’s Catering, Little Caesars, Sky Hy Pizza, The Club House, The Cotton Candy Shoppe, The Fort Distillery, Tummy Full


    Professional Services Nominees and Semi-Finalists

    Keltie Elder - Back to Alignment, Cameron Dental (2018 Winner), Dalia El Sayed  – AbEx Pharmacy, Colin Hobson – Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare, Brenna Bouchard – Fort Saskatchewan Acupuncture, Dr. Okolie – Fort Station Medical Clinic, Ashwinder Sodhi – little feet BIG steps, Raj Bharadia - Shoppers Drug Mart Westpark, Greg Macphail – Southfort Dental, Tawnie Misik – Royal LePage Noralta, Tom Allison - RE/MAX Real Estate, Todd Voshell – Voshell Architecture


    Small Business of the Year Semi-Finalists

    Amanda Milke, Back to Alignment, Dogtrix, EagleRock Computer, Fort Cinema MLT, Funky Petals, Ken’s Catering, Legendary Barbershop, Sky Hy Pizza

    Small Business of the Year Nominees

    A. Keen Photography, Amanda Milke, Atlantic Kitchen, Back to Alignment, BodyTx, Buster’s Pizza, Cameron Dental, Concrete Blonde & Barber, Country Chic Custom Designs, Creative Spaces by Benjamin Moore Fort Saskatchewan, Dear Dog Treats, Dogtrix, EagleRock Computer, East 2 West Steel Erectors, Eggcellent P'Eats, Fake and Bake Suntan Studio, Fort Cinema MLT, The Fort Distillery, Fort Dog Fit, Fort Saskatchewan Acupuncture, Fort Saskatchewan Eyecare, Funky Petals, Heather Conroy, Hot Mama Fitness Fort Saskatchewan, Ken’s Catering, Lakeview Inn & Suites, Legendary Barbershop, Master Cleaner, Miller’s Ice Cream, Music by Harold, Nincompups, PSI Mechanical Industrial, Pure Yoga Studio, Queen of Clean, Simply Stunning Hair and Makeup, Sky Hy Pizza, Sumptuous Lollies, Superior Show Service, Tawnie Misik, The Cotton Candy Shoppe, The Fort Gaming and Collectables, Thistle Automotive, Tirecraft, Visser Greenhouse, Westview Daycare, Your Holistic Earth

  • For More Information:

  • 2019-Business-Awards-Sponsor-Banner-w1920.png
  • AWARD CATEGORIES

    Small Business Awarded to a privately owned business (1-50 employees) that best reflects the outstanding spirit and success of the small business community, demonstrating excellence in client service, human resources, sales & marketing.

    Franchise Awarded to a Franchise that has demonstrated excellence in business operations in a number of areas such as marketing, sales, client service, human resources, etc. 

    Industry Excellence Awarded to a business or an organization in industry; energy, agriculture, construction, fabrication, resource, etc. that demonstrates outstanding leadership in Innovation, Environment, Safety, Human Resources and Community Engagement

    Customer Service Awarded to a business that has consistently offered exemplary customer service; often going over and above the typical expectations of their industry/sector. 

    Home Based Awarded to a business venture, which operates from a residence, that demonstrates excellence in the quality of service and products supplied. Must have been operating for two or more years. 

    New Business Awarded to a new, independently owned, business venture that was started within the last two years and has shown positive performance in terms of current or expected growth. 

    Marketing Awarded to the organization that develops and implements successful marketing strategies that have a significant impact on the organization.  

    Entrepreneurial Spirit Awarded to an entrepreneur between the ages of 18-40 who has achieved success in the start-up and operation of a new or existing business. Eligible candidates must offer a product and/or service; have served at least ten customers; have long-term goals, as well as strategies to meet those goals; and, have demonstrated innovation by adapting to market place challenges resulting in a competitive advantage. 

    Environmental Stewardship Awarded to a business or organization that best exemplifies environmentally sustainable operations through their normal course of business and in day-to-day operations. Examples would be: Reduce waste, reduce energy use, new technology, promotion of environmental issues within the company/organization. 

    Professional Services Awarded to a professional services individual (formally certified business or individual member of a professional body including, but not limited to: law, medical, dental, accounting, financial, insurance, real estate) who demonstrates some or all of the following:  Proven business growth; commitment to continued advancement in field; outstanding business accomplishments/awards; and active involvement in community and industry.